MSC Virtuosa

MSC Virtuosa measures 181,541 gross tons and carries approximately 4,842 guests across 16 decks.

Tonnage
181,541 GT
Guests
approximately 4,842
Decks
16
In service
2021
Last refurbished
2025
The ship herself

What MSC Virtuosa Is Like

Onboard, she carries MSC Starship Club with Rob the robotic bartender, Galleria Virtuosa and MSC Foundation Centre.

Evenings run through Carousel Lounge, AJEDREZ and CHRONICLES.

MSC Yacht Club is her ship-within-a-ship enclave. It takes in Key-card-only private area, Top Sail Lounge, Private Yacht Club Restaurant and Private sun deck / solarium with pool and whirlpools.

At the table

Dining on MSC Virtuosa

Your fare covers the main dining rooms aboard MSC Virtuosa.

  • Main dining — Minuetto Restaurant, Blue Danube Restaurant and Il Campo Restaurant, included
  • Marketplace Buffet — the buffet, included in your fare
  • Complimentary casual — Marketplace Buffet
  • Specialty dining, extra cost — Indochine Restaurant, Butcher’s Cut, Kaito Teppanyaki, Hola! Tacos & Cantina and Sea Pavilion
Days and nights aboard

What There Is To Do on MSC Virtuosa

Everything below is confirmed on MSC Virtuosa herself — not borrowed from her sister ships.

  • MSC Starship Club with Rob the robotic bartender
  • Galleria Virtuosa
  • MSC Foundation Centre
  • Carousel Lounge
  • AJEDREZ
  • CHRONICLES
MSC Virtuosa is the kind of ship that rewards knowing what you booked. Tell us how you like to travel and we’ll tell you whether she fits.
Is she your ship?

Who MSC Virtuosa Suits

Kids detail is thin on MSC’s current Virtuosa page.

Good to know

MSC Virtuosa Questions, Answered

MSC Virtuosa has 3 main dining rooms (Minuetto Restaurant, Blue Danube Restaurant, Il Campo Restaurant), plus the Marketplace buffet. Specialty restaurants include Indochine Restaurant, Butcher’s Cut, Kaito Teppanyaki, Hola! Tacos & Cantina, Sea Pavilion. Specialty dining carries an extra cost; main dining and the buffet are complimentary.

MSC Yacht Club on MSC Virtuosa is a keycard-restricted suite area with its own accommodation and dedicated service. It includes Key-card-only private area, Top Sail Lounge, Private Yacht Club Restaurant, Private sun deck / solarium with pool and whirlpools.

MSC Virtuosa runs a supervised youth programme. Age groups: Baby Club 0-3, Mini Club 3-6, Junior Club 7-11, Young Club 12-14, Teen Club 15-17 (fleetwide standard).

Your fare on MSC Virtuosa includes the main dining rooms, the buffet, plus onboard entertainment and most pool and deck facilities. Specialty restaurants and some thrill attractions carry an extra cost.

MSC Virtuosa shares her Meraviglia Plus-class design with MSC Grandiosa, MSC Euribia.

MSC Virtuosa carries approximately 4,842 guests.

MSC Virtuosa measures 181,541 gross tons across 16 decks.

MSC Virtuosa entered service in 2021. She was most recently refurbished in 2025.

MSC Virtuosa is a Meraviglia Plus-class ship in the MSC Cruises fleet.

MSC Virtuosa sails with a crew of about 1,704, serving approximately 4,842 guests.

MSC Virtuosa has recently sailed Western Mediterranean, British Isles, Northern Europe and Baltic. Itineraries change by season — ask us for her current schedule.

Ready when you are

Let’s Plan Your Cruise

Tell us what you’re imagining aboard MSC Virtuosa and a real cruise specialist — not a bot, not a call center — will get back to you within one business day.

Free, and no obligation

Our planning costs you nothing — the cruise lines pay our commission, so your fare is the same as booking direct. A quote is yours to keep.

Any date, any budget

Weekend Bahamas run or 30-night grand voyage — same care.

Groups welcome

Family reunions, weddings at sea, milestone birthdays — we love a full table.

Cruise Interest Form

Boarding pass to better vacations

We reply within one business day. Your info is never sold or shared.