MSC Fantasia
MSC Fantasia measures 137,936 gross tons and carries approximately 3,274 guests across 13 passenger decks.
What MSC Fantasia Is Like
Onboard, she carries Formula 1 simulator, 4D Cinema, MSC Aurea Spa, Casino delle Palme, Tennis court and Basketball court.
On the open decks, adults have Top 18 sun deck and MSC Aurea Spa.
Evenings run through L’Avanguardia Theatre, Liquid Disco, Casino delle Palme, Il Transatlantico Piano Bar and Sports Bar.
MSC Yacht Club is her ship-within-a-ship enclave. It takes in Keycard-only private enclave, Dedicated Concierge Reception, Top Sail Lounge (panoramic) and L’Etoile Restaurant – private Yacht Club restaurant.
Dining on MSC Fantasia
Your fare covers the main dining rooms aboard MSC Fantasia.
- Main dining — Il Cerchio d’Oro and Red Velvet Restaurant, included
- L’Africana Buffet — the buffet, included in your fare
- Complimentary casual — Zanzibar Buffet Restaurant
- Specialty dining, extra cost — Butcher’s Cut and La Cantina Toscana
What There Is To Do on MSC Fantasia
Everything below is confirmed on MSC Fantasia herself — not borrowed from her sister ships.
- Formula 1 simulator
- 4D Cinema
- MSC Aurea Spa
- Casino delle Palme
- Tennis court
- Basketball court
- Mini-golf
- Jogging track
- Video arcade
- L’Avanguardia Theatre
- Liquid Disco
- Casino delle Palme
- Il Transatlantico Piano Bar
- Sports Bar
- The Cigar Lounge
- Cirque du Soleil at Sea
MSC Fantasia is the kind of ship that rewards knowing what you booked. Tell us how you like to travel and we’ll tell you whether she fits.
Who MSC Fantasia Suits
MSC confirms dedicated areas for kids and teens but does not name the kids venues on this page.
Adults travelling without children have Top 18 sun deck and MSC Aurea Spa to retreat to.
MSC Fantasia Questions, Answered
What restaurants are on MSC Fantasia?
MSC Fantasia has 2 main dining rooms (Il Cerchio d’Oro, Red Velvet Restaurant), plus the L’Africana buffet. Specialty restaurants include Butcher’s Cut, La Cantina Toscana. Specialty dining carries an extra cost; main dining and the buffet are complimentary.
What is MSC Yacht Club on MSC Fantasia?
MSC Yacht Club on MSC Fantasia is a keycard-restricted suite area with its own accommodation and dedicated service. It includes Keycard-only private enclave, Dedicated Concierge Reception, Top Sail Lounge (panoramic), L’Etoile Restaurant – private Yacht Club restaurant.
Is MSC Fantasia good for kids?
MSC Fantasia runs a supervised youth programme: Fleetwide Doremi Family Experience clubs. Age groups: Baby Club Chicco (6 months-2 yrs), Mini Club (3-6), Juniors Club (7-11), Young Club (12-14), Teens Club (15-17).
What's included on MSC Fantasia?
Your fare on MSC Fantasia includes the main dining rooms, the buffet, casual venues such as Zanzibar Buffet Restaurant, plus onboard entertainment and most pool and deck facilities. Specialty restaurants and some thrill attractions carry an extra cost.
Which ships are MSC Fantasia's sister ships?
MSC Fantasia shares her Fantasia-class design with MSC Splendida, MSC Divina, MSC Preziosa.
How many passengers does MSC Fantasia hold?
MSC Fantasia carries approximately 3,274 guests.
How big is MSC Fantasia?
MSC Fantasia measures 137,936 gross tons across 13 passenger decks.
How old is MSC Fantasia?
MSC Fantasia entered service in 2008.
What class of ship is MSC Fantasia?
MSC Fantasia is a Fantasia-class ship in the MSC Cruises fleet.
How many crew are on MSC Fantasia?
MSC Fantasia sails with a crew of about 1,313, serving approximately 3,274 guests.
Where does MSC Fantasia sail?
MSC Fantasia has recently sailed Mediterranean, Caribbean and South America. Itineraries change by season — ask us for her current schedule.
Let’s Plan Your Cruise
Tell us what you’re imagining aboard MSC Fantasia and a real cruise specialist — not a bot, not a call center — will get back to you within one business day.
Our planning costs you nothing — the cruise lines pay our commission, so your fare is the same as booking direct. A quote is yours to keep.
Weekend Bahamas run or 30-night grand voyage — same care.
Family reunions, weddings at sea, milestone birthdays — we love a full table.
Cruise Interest Form
Boarding pass to better vacationsWe reply within one business day. Your info is never sold or shared.